WoodWorks 2024

Programme | Rotorua, New Zealand

Timezone: NZDT

Day One

Tuesday 22 October
8.30am
Registrations OPEN in Exhibition Area, Distinction Hotel

SESSION 1: BIM & Early Contractor Involvement - Making Better Projects

Chair: John Stulen, Innovatek
10.00am
BIM from a Manufacturer's Perspective
Sam Leslie, BIM Specialist, & Andrew Hewitt, General Manager Sales and Design, Red Stag Timberlab
10.30am
Navigating the Intersection of BIM and Mass Timber
Melanie Tristram, Digital Delivery Lead, Jasmax
11.00am
Project Manager's Views
James McLean, Project Manager, LT McGuinness
11.30am
Q&A Panel Discussion Session with all Session 1 Speaker
11.45am
Lunch and Networking

SESSION 2: Showcase Projects, Learnings & Potential Pathways

Chair: John Stulen, Innovatek
1.00pm
Mass Timber Lessons from Australia: What's Working Best across the Tasman?
Nick Hewson, Arboralis, Sydney, Australia
1.40pm
Case Studies: The use of Mass Timber Construction in Multistorey Learning Environments
Jasper van der Lingen, Director, Sheppard and Rout Architects & Renée Williamson, Registered Architect, Arthouse Architects
2.00pm
Point Supported CLT Panel Design and its Application for the ANZ Market
Eric McDonnell, Holmes
2.30pm
Q&A Panel Session with all selected speakers
3.00pm
Afternoon Tea, Coffee and Networking

SESSION 3: Professional Contributors to Project Success

Chair: TBC
3.45pm
Case Study: Come Home to Work: Fisher & Paykel Appliances - Global Headquarters Development
Adam Dwen, Architect, RTA Studio
4.15pm
Case Study: The Botanic Clubhouse - Connecting with Nature through Mass TImber
Erxin Shang, Registered Architect & Associate, Pacific Environments Architects
4.45pm
Q&A Panel Session with Selected Speakers
5.00pm
Networking with Canapés and Drinks in Tekapo Room

Day Two

Wednesday 23 October

SESSION 4: Practical and Sustainable Design Issues: Why Choose Mass Timber?

Chair TBC
7.30am
Networking in Exhibition Area (in Tekapo Room) and Day 2 Introduction
8.00am
Case Studies - Titles TBC
8.20am
Case Studies: LVL - The Key to Low Carbon and Cost-Effective Industrial Warehouse Buildings
Adam Hay, Business Manager at TimberSpan Buildings Ltd & Duncan Bruce, Director, Strata Group Consulting Engineers
9.00am
Aquatic Centre Timber Design Principles
Steve Meek, Regional Manager, Apollo Projects & Alex Head, Architect at Architecture HDT
9.30am
Q&A Panel Session with Selected Speakers
10.00am
Morning Tea, Coffee and Networking

SESSION 4: Sustainability in Design - Tools for Proving the Point

Chair: John Stulen, Innovatek
10.40am
Seismically Resilient Tall Timber Structures: The 10 storey NHERI TallWood Project
Daniel Scheibmair & Steve Pryor, Simpson Strong-Tie
11.10am
CLT: Arvida's Rationale and Delivery Journey Since 2016
Justin Marshall & Stephen Campbell, Arvida Group
11.40am
Q&A Panel Session with Selected Speakers
12.10pm
Site Visit

Board buses to travel to LUNCH STOP at Summerhill Timbers & Site Visit to Arvida Bethlehem Shores, Tauranga

SESSION 4: Sustainability in Design - Tools for Proving the Point

Chair: John Stulen, Innovatek
1.10pm
Latest Thinking on carbon & timber in New Zealand, and update on relevant government work programmes
Katie Symons, MBIE & Lisa Oliver, Holmes Group & Andrea Stocchero, MPI
1.50pm
Recent Technology Developments in Polyurethane Adhesives for Mass Timber
Warren Grigsby, Business Manager, Adhesives Construction & Building, Henkel New Zealand
2.00pm
Q&A Panel Session with Selected Speakers
OPTIONAL POST-CONFERENCE BUS TRIP (DETAILS to be confirmed late July 2024)
  1. LUNCH STOP: Site visit to Summerhill Timbers, 63 Asher Road, RD 5, Tauranga
  2. Mass Timber Building Site Visit – Arvida Bethlehem Shores –  Bethlehem Shores is Arvida’s fourth mass timber development and represents a long-term commitment to and leadership of our industry.